Friday, January 29, 2010

Martin Johnson.

One fine day.
Lauren: *Was on the phone when she stopped to ask me* "Eh, which is the writer for our Tort's core textbook again??"
eiko-chan: *immediately* "MARTIN JOHNSON!" *proud of self for remembering boring textbook writer's name - except Alastair because he is AWESOME!*
Lauren: *back to phone* "It's Mar..." *notices something wrong* *looks at eiko-chan*
eiko-chan: *looks at Lauren*
Lauren: "..."
eiko-chan: "..."
Lauren: "Isn't that the guy from..."
*and couldn't stop my evil laugh for a while, hehe*

You see, i was flipping through our Tort course structure paper just a few days back, and i remembered reading a name scribbled at the top corner of the page.
So when Lauren asked me the question, somehow or rather the first thing that popped into my mind was, well, Martin Johnson ♡!!
That's why i answered her that lar! Hehe!

Hey don't blame me! For all i know i could've written that name on the corner of the page ok, hehehe!

ps: Woops, i actually wrote Martin Dickson (on the top corner of the page) eh, aiyar cincai lar same lar same lar yah, lols =P!

Tuesday, January 26, 2010


Spontaneousity may lead to good stuffs after all =D!

One fine day, Milk Pa, Naima, AhMa and i just finished an L4D2 session (realism, cannot finish Bridge FTZL). Milk Pa have to leave, so left Naima, Ah Ma and me.
We were thinking of where to go for dinner and thought heck, let's just go to Cristang!! We've sorta hold this plan back a wee bit too long liao!
PORK BURGER FTW!!! (actually anything PORK. I love PORK. Yums!)

So Cristang we went, under's recommendation!

No regrets really, no regrets!
Pics all very buay paiseh-ly stole from AhMa's Blog without permission (like i care, HAHA!).

When we got out of the car, Naima said "I wonder if we would meet Cheesie today? It would be nice lor to meet her here!"
I said, "Aiyar impossible, where got so coincident one... TVB drama meh..."
(actually i think Korean drama would be more appropriate, hehe!)

Mana tau, speak of the cheese(? XD)... the minute we got to the restaurant we REALLY saw Cheesie like... WHOAH!! JINX.
From now onwards i hereby will make Naima say stuffs which i want to come true lols!

I swear we then behave like fangirls! We are big fans of, and as i said before, "where got so coincident one" (but it really is, must buy lottery liao haha!)!! It took us so unexpectedly, we really didn't know what to do, so we just went in the restaurant and took our seats, but really, we were super nervous!!

Pic of the place!

We wanted to ask for pics but very nervous and as usual, the following worries:
- Disrupting their meal.
- It was our (well, Naima and AhMa, i'm always lazy hahaha!) lazy day - not dressed properly etc.
- It will seem rude.
- Shy lar.

Some more so many Bloggers there!! Wah!!
We debated this over a few times, when finally (after the AWESOME AWESOME to-Heaven-and-back-and-that-everytime-i-take-a-bite PORK burger), we decided, HECK, let's just go embarrass ourselves!!

We took pics with Cheesie and JacJac (^^ )! They are so pretty!
And really really really very nice and friendly lor!

No pics of me with my fave Bloggers cause i looked funny in that pic FMAL.

But here's an AWESOME one with Koyuki (^^ )!

She is super adorable, cute and cuddly and everything!! Super love (^^ )!!
Thanks Ah Ma for taking the pics =D!

We saw Fatty there too (forgot to take pic of him ARGH!!)! He's so cute so badly wanted to pat him, but JacJac said he'll bite! Too bad!
But i don't know, he looks just so cute i actually thought: "Bite nya lar, SO CUTE!!" =P

It was really nice meeting them! Am glad we decided to go Cristang that day (^^ )!

And last but not least... this entry will NEVER be complete without a review of the OMG oh-so-awesomely heavenly made-in-heaven burger.

I've never ever EVER tasted a burger this good before!
For the first time, i was actually having a dilemma eating something!!

At one hand, i just want to shove everything into my mouth. The quicker the better!!
But at the same time, i want to chew it slowly, taste every flavour, basically just take my time to savour this awesome awesome burger!

SUPER DIFFICULT LOR! I tell you! It's possimpible hahaha!
OMG i love it so much!!
As per Ah Ma's words: Here comes the Majesty.

Oh yeah.
*die, went to Heaven and back - just to have more of this burger!!*
Seriously, it's just SO GOOD it will make er... ok i have nothing to put here but slightly (sorta) racist comment so i shall leave it to that.
But seriously, it's just AWESOME!!!
I want some now!!!!!!!!!!

We also had desserts!! As per what the dude (kuli? he say one not me!!) say:
"It was so sinful the Devil himself had to sent it back up from Hell."

Haha, i made AhMa take the pic with me four times because i was fussy meh =P!
I think it's nice! Strictly for sharing otherwise jelak but not bad really!

Overall, it was a really nice day (^^ )! Am glad we decided to go to Cristang on the spur of the moment! =D

And last but not least:

Oh yeah, SO SO NICE FTW ♡!!~

Saturday, January 23, 2010

Confession of a Part-Time Gamer.

"Please be patient a little longer for the “day of a battle against the fate”!"

Motomu Toriyama

I was going through the pros-and-con of getting Final Fantasy XIII.

You see, as much as i love the Final Fantasy series, i've never ever completed any RPG before. Not even my favourite Final Fantasy X so sue me.

Like i've explained before, i am a "part-time-gamer". In the sense that:
- I completely and totally suck at RPG games.
- When the fighting gets difficult, the fighter yells for her elder brother to finish the battle for her.
- I use a guide book. Seriously.
- I don't play every game, i just play the ones which appeals to me and the battle mode is one which i like.
- I am useless in RPG games. Really.

However, once i start, i will stick my butt in-front of the tee-vee/ screen. Nevermind my OCDness and the need to bath everyday, i can even forget to eat what the turf.
... well, more like i don't want to eat because... who wants lar really! I just want to finish the game (sorta)!!
Which tells me i should so get a close friend whose a doctor and who can prescribe me with IV drips when i start playing a game hahaha! Can lose weight too what turf.

That said, once i manage to stop my addiction and "return to reality", i can really really stop, and not look back... thus that's why i never even finished a game before.
Besides, i already watched most of the endings (of the games i played) since my brother is an Awesome gamer!! Oh yeah!

So... yeah...
I am so totally excited about FF-XIII! I mean, WHO WOULDN'T!!
But it also made me realize...

Am i ready to give everything up and stick my ass in-front of the tee-vee 24/7 to play Final Fantasy XIII?

I know how addicted i can be!! Despite of years not playing an RPG, the last time i started playing Final Fantasy IV, despite a long break from my last game... i totally forgotten that i have classes because i was busy playing ok (or was i playing Super Mario that time hmm...)!! I seriously just glued my ass to the sofa and my face to the NDS' screen!!!

So how?
With the English version completed, and April is rumoured to be the release date... ARGH *pulls HeeChul's fur*!!!
You know what?

I'm going to give up on FFXIII, leave that to my brother...
And buy a PSP and play FFXIII-Agito despite it being the more difficult one but whatever man whatever because PSP is portable i can play in class during exam...
*throws confetti*

Ok, i just lose it again FMAL.

It's out.

It's here.

BTW stupid dude go kacau my pic VRA!!!
(Not that dude lar DUH!!)

Ok, i give in.
*forks out life long saving for PS3 and PSP*
(ㅠ.ㅠ )

ps: It's a joke.
pps: It was released last Dec but i slow ok i only post this now go sue me lar what turf.
ppps: I was thinking of being noble and buy this for my brother's birthday but then i forgot i can't read Japanese so i shall un-noble myself and wait for English version THEN only buy it for his birthday aka I CAN PLAY TOO NYET-NYET-NYET!!

Ok, confirm lost it.


Spotted on my way to college.

Can you see what i see?

It's the words below "Mencapai Impian" (which literally means "Achieve Your Dream").

"Drama Korea menjadi realiti bersama ..."
(Literally "Korean drama becomes a reality with ...")

Does this mean the Korean dramas "Winter Sonata", "Autumn in My Heart", "Stairway to Heaven" etc can become a REALITY?

Whoah whoah whoah!!
Sign me up! Where's my Kwon SangWoo WHAT TURF.
And can i not die please?
And and please no "i-cannot-love-you-because-i-am-your-sibling-which-we-actually-are-not- but-because-our-parents'-generation-are-very-messed-up-and-to-provide-the-drama- and-everything-thus-this-misunderstanding-shall-go-on" and all that?
Seriously, talk about false advertising eh. (= =")

ps: BTW 꽃 보다 남자 FTW!! ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ
(because the storyline is not exactly typically Korean-drama-ish kamsiahamnida ok byebye.)

Wednesday, January 20, 2010

Angel and Devil.

Like EeTeuk and HeeChul ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ.

Tuesday, January 19, 2010

Zombified-sleeping style.

This entry was written on 5th January 2010.

This is Me.

On the morning of 5th January, 8am.

This is Lauren that morning.


Class starts at: 8am.
My purposed wake up time: 6am.
The time i actually woke up: 10am. (actually i woke up at 9.47am, but to make it sound dramatic, 10am it is!)

Lauren has kindly agreed to give me a wake up call at 6.30am.
When i woke up (at 9.47am), i have 9 missed calls all which i have totally no recollection of (aka cannot hear anything lar FMAL).

Super fail dot com.

Kamsia ok thank you kamsa byebye.

ps: I slept at 2am, but i think i only manage to fall asleep at 4-5am?
Then when i woke up i felt "Oh gosh i only manage to sleep for a while like 2 hours nya..." (ngam ngam Lauren called me that time).
I looked at the clock...

Sunday, January 17, 2010

My Holiyear™.

As per Cheesie's term Holiyear™.





Hong Kong

Hong Kong

It has been a wonderful year! Am super grateful (^^ )!

This Blog is still alive.

There hasn't been any entry recently not because i haven't been writing, in fact, i've been drafting loads!

But i have yet to publish any because i was trying to find the best entry to start of the year (or the first entry in this Blog for this year anyways)!
But i realize the longer i take, the more i procrastinate, and to be honest... it doesn't really matter ne?

So to start this off, here's an Awesome picture of HeeChul.

The picture was taken last year, she and her "oh-yeah" look ㅋㅋㅋ!!


And i will see My Awesomes™ this year, make no mistake =)!

I am the world's worst fan.

I can forget their names. (Ok, impossible lor... but it'll make the list seemed nicer so it's ok to write so what turf.)

I can get their song titles wrong.

I can get the wrong head count.

I can't tell whose missing straightaway when watching them performance. I need to count, and go through the age-list some more FMAL.

I am never updated with their news.

I can go, "Wah change hairstyle liao.", and it could be the 2nd-3rd change since i last saw it. Remember what i said above.

I can get their facts wrong all the time.

I can diss them like no tomorrow.

But it's ok!
I justify everything i do, because only me would know how much they meant. And i only need to prove it to myself.

By being myself.

I love you boys ♡.

ps: Oh yes, i'm giving myself excuse and license to be lazy. Yes i am. Oh yeah!

Friday, January 01, 2010

Happy New Year.

다시 February 2008 only ♡.